DSOA
Welcome

DSOA (NSW):
Membership
Contacts
Calendar
Parts List
Club Magazine
Club History
The Cars

Other information:
WWW Links
Books & Resources

Run Reports:
Nationals 2007
Tasmania Run Report 2001
Tasmania Run Report 2013

Datsun Sports Owners Australia
Club History
 

2015

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Syd Carr
  • Nationals held in Batemans Bay hosted by the NSW club.
  • 40 cars attended the Show n' Shine
  • Best 1500/Silvia - Alan Cherry NSW.
  • Best 1600 - Garth Chapman NSW.
  • Best 2000 - Jonathon Chambers Vic.
  • Best Original Vehicle - Bev May ACT.
  • Best Restoration - David Boardman NSW.
  • Judge's Choice - Joe Valenti Vic.
  • People's Choice - Joe Valenti Vic.
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Tony Burrows NSW.

2014

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Barry Courtney
  • Nationals held in Bribie Island hosted by the Queensland club.
  • Best Restored to Original 1500 - Bev May.
  • Best Original 1600 - Shane Clague.
  • Best Original/Restored to Original 2000 - Trisha Sutton-Davies.
  • Best Original Vehicle - Bev May.
  • Best Restoration - Trisha Sutton-Davies.
  • People's Choice - Trisha Sutton-Davies.

2013

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Barry Courtney
  • Nationals held in Mildura hosted by the Victorian club.
  • Best Restored to Original 1500 - Bev May.
  • Best Non-Standard 1500 - Joe Valenti.
  • Best Original 1600 - Garth Chapman
  • Best Non-Standard 1600 - Darren House.
  • Best Original/Restored to Original 2000 - Robert Hewitson.
  • Best Non-Standard 2000 - Norm Rowett.
  • Best Original Vehicle - Bev May.
  • Best Most Recent Restoration - Alastair Sutton-Davies
  • People's Choice - Joe Valenti.

2012

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Barry Courtney
  • Nationals held in Bathurst hosted by the NSW club.
  • Best Restored to Original 1500 - Bev May.
  • Best Non-Standard 1600 - Peter Worland.
  • Best Original/Restored to Original 2000 - Kym Minnis.
  • Best Non-Standard 2000 - Alan Attwood.
  • Most Modified Car - Geoff Tyson.
  • Best at Show - Kym Minnis
  • People's Choice - Kym Minnis.
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Syd Carr.

 

 

2011

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Syd Carr
  • Nationals held in Caloundra hosted by the Queensland club.
  • Best Restoration - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Most Original - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Best Low Screen - Trish Sutton-Davies Qld.
  • Best High Screen - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • People's Choice - Trish Sutton-Davies Qld.
  • Judge's Choice - Garth Chapman NSW.

2010

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Steve Naudi
  • Nationals held in Geelong hosted by the Victorian club.
  • Best Original 2000 - Rob & Pam Hewitson SA.
  • Best Original 1600 - Paul & Liz Saunders VIC.
  • Best Modified 1500, 1600, 2000, - Geoff & Debbie Duggan TAS.
  • Best Restoration - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Most Original - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • People's Choice - Norm & Di Rowett SA.
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Geoff & Debbie Duggan TAS.


2009

  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Steve Naudi
  • Nationals held in Port Macquarie hosted by the NSW club.
  • Best in Show - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Best Original 1600 - Garth & Margret Chapman NSW.
  • Best Original 2000 - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Best Non Standard 2000 - Alan & Wilma Attwood NSW.
  • Best Modified Car - Geoff & June Tyson Qld.
  • People's Choice - Paul Reynierse NSW.
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Brian Dunn & Ailsa Emmert Qld.
2008
  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Steve Naudi
  • Nationals held in Hervey Bay hosted by the Qld. club.
  • Best in Show - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Best 1500 Modified - Paul & Karlene Redding Qld.
  • Best 1600 Restored - Garth & Margret Chapman NSW
  • Best 1600 Modified - Ray Fairfield-Silvia Coupe Qld.
  • Best Restored 2000 - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Best 2000 Modified - Chris Stevens & Ros NSW.
  • People's Choice - Chris Stevens & Ros NSW.
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Bruce & Michelle William.
2007
  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • Club Champion - Steve Naudi
  • Nationals held in the Barossa Valley hosted by the S.A. members.
  • Best in Show - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Best Restored 1600 - Garth & Margret Chapman NSW
  • Runner Up - David Romano S.A.
  • Best Restored 2000 - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Runner Up - Tony & Jean Stevens NSW.
  • Best 2000 Modified - Alan & Wilma Attwood NSW.
  • Best 1600 Modified - Paul & Liz Saunders VIC.
  • Honourable Mention 1500 - Robert Neilson VIC.
  • People's Choice - Gavin Cox VIC.
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Dual winners Greg Miatke & Vickie Hanning & Geoff & June Tyson.
2006
  • Michael Honer re-elected as Club President
  • 20th Anniversary Nationals held in Dubbo hosted by the NSW Club
  • Club Champion - Steve Naudi
  • Most Original Vehicle - Ray Fairfield
  • Best 1500 Restored to Original- Bev May
  • Best Silvia - Alan & Marie Cherry
  • Best 1600 Restored to Original- Garth & Margret Chapman
  • Runner Up - Ruth Primmer
  • Best 2000 Restored to Original- Rob & Pam Hewitson
  • Runner Up - Anthony & Jean Stevens
  • Best 2000 Modified - David & Chris Malkin
  • People's Choice - John & Elga Dagwell
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Kym & Jo Minnis
2005
  • Michael Honer elected as Club President
  • Nationals held in Noosa hosted by the Qld Club
  • Club Champion - Steve Naudi
  • Best 1500 Restored to Original- Bev May
  • Best 1600 Restored to Original- Garth & Margret Chapman
  • Best 2000 Restored to Original- Rob & Pam Hewitson
  • Best 1500 Modified - Paul Redding
  • Best 1600 Modified - Mark Madden
  • Best 2000 Modified - Geoff & June Tyson
  • People's Choice - Rob & Pam Hewitson
  • Michael Honer Encouragement Award - Claude Movia
2004
  • Claude Movia elected as Club President
  • Nationals held in Bendigo hosted by the Victorian Club
  • Club Champion - Andre Breit
  • Best 1500 - Bev & Des May
  • Best Silvia - Doug Zollo
  • Best 1600 - Garth & Margret Chapman
  • Best 2000 - Ian Pringle
  • Best Restoration - Ian Pringle
  • Best Original Restoration - Karl & Carol Grealy
  • People's Choice - Ian Pringle
  • Nissan release new 350Z Roadster
2003
  • Haydn Gooch re-elected as Club President
  • 40th Anniversary of Datsun Fairlady
  • Nationals held in Coffs Harbour hosted by the NSW Club
  • Club Champion - Jim Ramsay
  • Best 1500/Silvia - Karl & Carol Grealy
  • Best 1600 - Garth & Margret Chapman
  • Best 2000 - Brian Rourke
  • Best Restoration - Alan & Wilma Attwood
  • Best Original Restoration - Tony & Jean Stevens
  • People's Choice - Karl & Carol Grealy
  • Adelaide Tour including the "Bay to Birdwood Run" achieved a "first" for largest attendance of any club for all States
  • Assisted with development of South Australia group
2002
  • Haydn Gooch re-elected as Club President
  • Nationals held in Noosa hosted by the Qld Club
  • Club Champion - Syd Carr
  • Best 1500 Bev M.
  • Best 1600 Gordon P.
  • Best 2000 Barry N.
  • Best Silvia Alan B.
  • Best Original Brian R.
  • Best Non-original Geoff T.
  • Best of Show Bev M.
  • People's Choice Paul R.
  • Major Runs: NRMA Motorfest, Gnoo Blas Classic at Orange, Shannons Wheel Expo in Canberra, Noosa, Great Lakes Motor Show in Forster/Tuncurry
  • Restorations: Marko L.
  • Bi-monthly social restaurant Runs are organized
  • 10 Members (5 roadsters) attended the MG Muster to Mudgee
2001
  • Haydn Gooch re-elected as Club President
  • Combined Nationals with Nissan Datsun Sports Owners Club in Shepparton Victoria
  • Club Champion-Steve Naudi
  • Best 1500 Karl G.
  • Best 1600 Nicole S.
  • Best 2000 Barry N.
  • Best Roadster overall Barry N.
  • Restorations - Phil E
  • Major Runs for the Year: NRMA Motorfest, Coffs Harbour, Tasmania
  • 34 members attended the Christmas Party in Centennial Park at Homebush
2000
  • Haydn Gooch re-elected as Club President
  • Constitution is updated.
  • Point score system is revised for more equitable points allocation
  • Nationals in NSW Canberra 45 cars attended.
  • Best Restoration 2000 - Andre B.
  • Best Restoration 1500 - Beverley M.
  • Best Restoration 1600 - John J.
  • Best Restoration - Rob H.
  • Best Original 2000 - Barry N.
  • Peoples Choice - Rob H.
  • Norm C., Steve K., Barry N., and Paul R. restore their cars this year.
  • ACT and NSW Club banners are purchased
  • Major runs for the year: NRMA Motorfest / overnight run to Mudgee / Shannons Wheel Expo / Syd's Café runs are born / Canberra Parliament house.
  • Technical night held at UNIFILTER.
  • 75 people attended the Christmas party, held at Olympic Park Homebush.
  • Two members attended the MG Rally
  • Rob H. moves from Victoria to South Australia and intends to start a club.
  • Western Australian Club is formed.
  • Renault purchases Nissan
  • Hat Badges are made available to members
  • Club purchases spare parts from Asquith wreckers
  • The Tasmania Trip is born.
  • Datsun owners manuals are reproduced
  • Datsun Calenders are purchased for Australian enthusiasts
1999
  • Haydn Gooch elected as Club President
  • New Editor -Jim R. / Steve K. Phill B. has raised the standard over the last 11 years of managing the publication of the magazine. This has been since its inception.
  • First Nationals in Queensland at Toowoomba, 32 cars attended.
  • Club Champion - Jim Ramsay
  • Major runs for the year: Canberra Motorfest / Megalong Valley / Tumut / Crockwell / Berrima.
  • 60 people attended the Christmas party, held at Olympic Park Homebush.
  • More members participate in the HSRCA motor racing activities.
  • Two members attended the MG Rally and came 7th out of 18 in the novice section.
  • David S. completed the restoration of the MINGE race car which raced in the 60's
  • Stan Chernoff visited Australia with his wife and met with Australian club members.
1998
  • Howard Fletcher re-elected as Club President
  • First Nationals in Victoria at Yarrawonga
  • Best Restoration 2000 - Roland S.
  • Best Restoration 1500 - Bev M.
  • Best Restoration 1600 - Nicole S.
  • Best Original 2000 - Brad C.
  • Peoples Choice - Garry C.
  • Started Web site
  • ACT vintage registration commenced
  • Club jackets became available
  • Howard F. became Group SB champion
  • Bi-monthly general meetings became social events.
  • Major runs for the year: NRMA Motorfest, Bathurst 1000 display
  • First year for ACT organising own runs
1997
  • Howard F. was elected Club President
  • Brad C. was Club Champion for the year
  • ACT Club subsidiary was formed
  • Nationals at Forbes, NSW
  • Best Restoration 2000 - Andre B.
  • Best Overall Car - Barry N.
  • Peoples Choice - Garry C.
  • Major runs for the year: Canberra - 19 cars attended, 60's dress-up evening run
  • Historic Club plates became available to members (NSW)
  • Low screen hard-top reproductions were made available
  • First Datsun shopping trailer displayed at Forbes
  • Christmas party held at Bicentennial Park Pymble.
  • Cars restored - Barry N.
1996
  • Club celebrated 10 years of existence
  • Phill Brook was elected Club President
  • 28 Cars attended Dubbo Nationals
  • New format was decided making this year the last Dubbo Nationals
  • Brad C. was Club Champion for the year
  • Best Restoration 2000 - Roland S.
  • Best Restoration 1500/1600 - Tony S.
  • Peoples Choice - Andre B.
  • Cars restored - Andre B. and Brad C.
  • Car bras were made available
1995
  • Helen C. was Club Captain for the year
  • Garry C. and John J. completed car restorations